CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80814

Ms. Kathy Walsh
All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc.
145-43 226th Street
Springfield Garden, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China or Macau.

Dear Ms. Walsh:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of 4U Fashions Inc.

You submitted two blankets. The first blanket is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. One side of the fabric is brushed creating a fleece effect. It is red in color and measures 54 x 64 inches. The edges are finished with a strip of black knit fabric. The second blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. It is navy blue in color and measures 54 x 64 inches. The edges are finished in the same manner as the first blanket.

The applicable subheading for the cotton blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyester blanket will be 6301.40.0020, HTS, which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The cotton blanket falls within textile category designation 369. The polyester blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division